Top Ten Individual State Placing A-C FFA Members

The Amanda-Clearcreek FFA has had many members excel individually at the state level in various contests over the years. Below is a list of who placed in the top ten, the school year, the contest in which they competed and their placing.

School Year

Participant

Contest

State Individual Placing

1983-1984

Jeff Rhymer

Lumber Grading

8th

1983-1984

Chris Smith

Waterfowl and Game Bird Identification

8th

1993-1994

Amanda Baker

Dog Obedience

4th

1993-1994

Gary Harvey

Job Interview - Ag Business

6th

1993-1994

Mark Peters

Job Interview - Ag Production

7th

1994-1995

Amanda Baker

Dog Obedience

4th

1994-1995

Amanda Baker

Job Interview - Ag Production

7th

1997-1998

Stuart Darfus

Job Interview - Ag Science

9th

1999-2000

Rachel Makarius

Poultry

7th

1999-2000

Casey Teets

Cooperative Education

5th

1999-2000

Stuart Darfus

Forestry

8th
1999-2000
Angela Davis
Beginning Prepared Speaking*
5th - Prelim.

2000-2001

Jennifer Cochran

Agricultural Communications - Fall Pilot Contest

3rd

2000-2001

Angela Davis

Job Interview - Production

7th

2000-2001

Beth Fouse

Agricultural Communications - Fall Pilot Contest

2nd

2000-2001

Beth Fouse

Agricultural Communications

2nd

2000-2001

Heather Makarius

Agricultural Communications - Fall Pilot Contest

10th

2000-2001

Heather Makarius

Agricultural Communications

10th

2000-2001

Heather Makarius

Poultry

2nd

2000-2001

Rachel Makarius

Agricultural Communications

1st

2000-2001

Rachel Makarius

Poultry

6th

2000-2001

Kevin Strickler

General Livestock

2nd

2000-2001

Tyler Carroll

Aquarium Management

9th

2001-2002

Meagan Silva

Agricultural Communications

4th

2001-2002

Cassi Slone

Agricultural Communications

7th

2001-2002

Mallory McMaster

Agricultural Communications

3rd

2002-2003

Rachel Makarius

Poultry

8th

2003-2004

Cortney Collins

Agricultural Communications

8th

2004-2005

Cortney Collins

Agricultural Communications

10th
2004-2005
Jodi Roush
Creed Speaking*
3rd - Prelim.
2004-2005
Heather Hines
Animal Health
10th

2005-2006

Kayla Notestone

Dairy Cattle

8th

2006-2007

Stacey Sams

Agricultural Communications

1st
2006-2007
Jodi Roush

Agricultural Communications
2nd

2007-2008

Teran Pinkstock

Agricultural Communications

2nd

2007-2008

Tara McCalla

Agricultural Communications
3rd

2007-2008

Alyssa Jenkins

Agricultural Communications
6th

2007-2008

Josh Cordle

Agricultural Communications
8th
2007-2008
Jodi Roush
Extemporaneous Speaking
1st
2007-2008
Mike Hite
Nature Interpretation
5th

2008-2009

Kelsie Sharp

Agricultural Communications

4th

2008-2009
Shelby Sizemore
Job Interview - 1st Year Junior/Senior
5th
2008-2009
Mike Hite
Nature Interpretation
4th
2008-2009
David Sams
Nature Interpretation
7th
2008-2009
C.J. Broaddus
Aquarium Management
10th

2009-2010

Aaron Miller

Forestry

8th
2009-2010
Daniel Quincel
Agricultural Communications
4th
2009-2010
Kayla Porter
Agricultural Commincations
10th
2009-2010
Sierra Jepsen
Beginning Prepared Speaking*
3rd - Prelim.
2009-2010
Mike Hite
Nature Interpretation
2nd
2009-2010
Aaron Miller
Wildlife Management
3rd
2009-2010
Alex Norris
Wildlife Management
10th
2009-2010
John Miller
Agricultural Mechanics Skills
9th
2009-2010
John Miller
Outdoor Power Equipment
7th
2009-2010
Nate Seitz
Outdoor Power Equipment
9th

2010-2011

Allyson Davis

Agricultural Communications

10th
2010-2011
Sydney Hines
Job Interview - 1st Year Junior/Senior
3rd
2010-2011
Sierra Jepsen
Prepared Speaking*
4th - Prelim.
2010-2011
Nick Brumfield
Nature Interpretation
2nd
2010-2011
Aaron Miller
Nature Interpretation
3rd
2010-2011
Mike Hite
Nature Interpretation
5th
2010-2011
John Miller
Agricultural Mechanics Skills
2nd
2010-2011
John Miller
Outdoor Power Equipment
4th
2010-2011
Nate Seitz
Outdoor Power Equipment
5th

2011-2012

Nick Brumfield

Agricultural Communications

2nd

2011-2012

Sierra Jepsen

Agricultural Communications

3rd

2011-2012

Alex Norris

Agricultural Communications

5th
2011-2012
Nick Brumfield
Job Interview - Junior
5th
2011-2012
Sierra Jepsen
Prepared Speaking
2nd
2011-2012
Nick Brumfield
Wildlife Management
2nd
2011-2012
Ricky Hutchinson
Wildlife Management
3rd
2011-2012
Allyson Davis
Nature Interpretation
2nd
2011-2012
Hunter Ricketts
Nature Interpretation
6th
2011-2012
John Miller
Agricultural Mechanics Skills
1st
2011-2012
Nate Seitz
Agricultural Mechanics Skills
2nd
2011-2012
John Miller
Outdoor Power Equipment
1st
2011-2012
Nate Seitz
Outdoor Power Equipment
2nd

2012-2013

Nick Brumfield

Job Interview - Senior

3rd

2012-2013

Allyson Davis

Nature Interpretation

2nd

2012-2013

Dylan Mullen

Agronomy

7th

2013-2014

Dylan Mullen

Forestry

6th

2013-2014

Josie Montoney

Agricultural Communications

6th

2013-2014

Kaylee Reed

Agricultural Communications

10th
2013-2014
Samantha Young
Beginning Prepared Speaking
1st
2013-2014
Devon Mullen
Job Inteview - Junior Division
1st
2013-2014
Devon Mullen
Job Inteview - Overall
4th
2013-2014
Katie Krile
Job Inteview - Senior Division
10th
2013-2014
Kayla Luft
Nature Interpretation
1st
2013-2014
Haley Bigham
Nature Interpretation
4th
2013-2014
Katerina Sharp
Nature Interpretation
5th
2013-2014
Josie Montoney
Wildlife Management
6th

2014-2015

Josie Montoney

Job Inteview - Junior Division

1st

2014-2015

Emma Dearth

Job Inteview - Freshman Division

6th

2014-2015

Josie Montoney

Job Inteview - Overall

1st
2014-2015
Emma Dearth
Creed Speaking*
3rd - Prelim.
2014-2015
Lexie Kougher

Beginning Prepared Speaking

1st
2014-2015
Josie Montoney

Extemporaneous Speaking

1st
2014-2015
Samantha Young
Prepared Speaking
1st
2014-2015
Ruth McNight
Nature Interpretation
7th
2014-2015
Josie Montoney
Wildlife Management
1st
2014-2015
Billy L'Huillier
Wildlife Management
5th
2014-2015
Dylan Mullen
Aquarium Management
3rd
2014-2015
Josie Montoney
Agricultural Communications
1st
2014-2015
Samantha Young
Agricultural Communications
10th
2014-2015
Hannah Robinson
Equine Management
9th

2015-2016

Josie Montoney

Prepared Speaking

1st

2015-2016

Kaci Morin

Advanced Creed Speaking

2nd

2015-2016

Emma Dearth

Agricultural Sales

5th
2015-2016
Josie Montoney
Wildlife Management
4th
2015-2016
Billy L'Huillier
Wildlife Management
6th
2015-2016
Blair Farmer
Wildlife Management
9th
2015-2016
James Smith
General Livestock
5th
2015-2016
Ruth McNight
Nature Interpretation
3rd
2015-2016
Emma Dearth
Cooperative Education
10th
2015-2016
Kaci Morin
Agricultural Communications
6th
2015-2016
Sydney Stinson
Agricultural Communications
8th

2016-2017

Emma Dearth

Job Interview - Junior Division

4th

2016-2017

Harrison Poor

Job Interview - 1st Year Junior/Senior Division

4th
2016-2017
Ellie Sahr
Advanced Creed Speaking
3rd
2016-2017
Emma Dearth
Prepared Speaking
4th
2016-2017
Allie Poston
Creed Speaking*
4th - Prelim.
2016-2017
Jalynn Fausnaugh
Beginning Prepared*
5th - Prelim.
2016-2017
Bronowyn Cummings
Nature Interpretation
2nd
2016-2017
Billy L'Huillier
Nature Interpretation
3rd
2016-2017
Ruth McNight
Nature Interpretation
4th
2016-2017
Blair Farmer
Nature Interpretation
9th
2016-2017
Jesse Schooley
Wildlife Management
1st
2016-2017
Trevor Spence
Wildlife Management
5th
2016-2017
Jake Shamblin
Wildlife Management
10th
2016-2017
Billy L'Huillier
Animal Management
2nd

 

*In the Speaking CDEs, there are two preliminary heats of 10 individuals each. The top two in each heat then compete again to deterimine the top four placings. No official placings below fourth are presented in the final division.