Top Ten State Placing A-C FFA Teams

The Amanda-Clearcreek FFA has had many members excel as a team at the state level in various contests over the years. Below is a list of contest areas in which the chapter placed in the top ten, the school year, the individuals on the team and the team placing. The 'Team of Record' consists of the highest scoring team members that the Ohio FFA Association considers to be the official team. Those team members names will be in bold. Once an FFA member is on a state winning team, if they are considered to be part of the 'Team of Record', they are no longer eligible to participate in that CDE in the future.

School Year

Contest

State Team Placing

Team Members

1983-1984

Lumber Grading

5th

Carl Hyme Jr. & Jeff Rhymer

1983-1984

Waterfowl and Gamebird Identification

4th

Chris Smith & Phil Smith

1993-1994

Dog Obedience

8th

Amanda Baker

1994-1995

Dog Obedience

9th

Amanda Baker

1997-1998

Equine Management

9th

Kristi Kneece, Heather Nichols, Russell Foster & Mike Ellinger

1998-1999

Forestry

7th

Nick Greiner, Stuart Darfus, Mike Ellinger & Michael Shaeffer

1999-2000

Forestry

6th

Stuart Darfus, Mike Ellinger, Michael Shaeffer & Jon Singleton

1999-2000

Equine Management

4th

Heather Nichols, Mike Ellinger, Tiffany Timmons & Cassie Shaeffer

1999-2000

Cooperative Education

8th

Casey Teets, Kristi Kneece, Dan Tooill & Mike Justice

2000-2001

Agricultural Communications

Fall Pilot Contest

2nd

Jennifer Cochran, Heather Makarius, Erin Gilfillen & Beth Fouse

2000-2001

Agricultural Communications

1st

Jennifer Cochran, Heather Makarius, Rachel Makarius & Beth Fouse

2000-2001

Agricultural Sales

8th

Nick Lee, Casey Teets, Heather Makarius & Brian Strickler

2000-2001

Equine Management

10th

Tiffany Timmons, Casey Teets, Mallory McMaster, Christina Gierhart & Holly Edwards

2000-2001

General Livestock

2nd

Kevin Strickler, Jennifer Strickler, Mark Francis, Robert Blosser, Erin Gilfillen, Travis Kiser & Brian Bussert

2000-2001

Poultry

3rd

Heather Makarius, Rachel Makarius, Beth Fouse, Eddy Cox & Tabby Strausz

2001-2002

Agricultural Communications

1st

Mallory McMaster, Jenny Zaayer, Meagan Silva & Cassi Slone

2002-2003

Agricultural Communications

8th

Lindsey Carpenter, Amanda Cassidy, Heather Hines & Emilee Klamfoth

2002-2003

Poultry

7th

Rachel Makarius, Beth Fouse, Trent Strous, Krystina Preece & Leslie McAfee

2003-2004

Agricultural Communications

4th

Lindsey Carpenter, Amanda Cassidy, Adam Baldwin & Cortney Collins

2004-2005

Agricultural Communications

4th

Lindsey Carpenter, Amanda Cassidy, Adam Baldwin & Cortney Collins
2004-2005
Animal Health
9th

Heather Hines, Heather Cox, Amanda Campbell & Ashley Bevard


2005-2006
5th

Adam Baldwin, Cortney Collins, Stacey Sams, Jodi Roush & Brittany Pinkstock

2005-2006
Nature Interpretation
10th
Josh Cordle, Alyssa Jenkins & David Sams

2006-2007

Forestry

8th

2006-2007
1st
Adam Baldwin, Stacey Sams, Jodi Roush, Jessie Berisford & Brittany Pinkstock
2006-2007
Nature Interpretation
6th
Josh Cordle, David Sams, Alyssa Jenkins & D.J. Hopkins
2006-2007
Wildlife Management
7th
April Senften, Kaleb Miller, Matt Hill, Stacey Sams & Randy Forrest

2007-2008

Agricultural Communications

1st

Alyssa Jenkins, Ryan Davis II, Josh Cordle, Tara McCalla & Teran Pinkstock
2007-2008
5th
Mike Hite, Alyssa Jenkins, Josh Cordle, David Sams, Scott Loudermilk & Josh Hampshire
2007-2008
Wildilfe Management
8th
Matt Hill, Kaleb Miller, Aaron Miller, Cody Epley, Tyler Genders & Kyle Klingler
2007-2008
Agricultural Mechanics Skills
7th
Adam Foster, Judd Ellinger & Kyle Kennedy
2007-2008
Aquarium Management
9th
Mike Hite, Ryan Mundy, Justin Strittmatter & Devan Picklesimer

2008-2009

Forestry

7th

David Sams, Brittany Pinkstock, Josh Hampshire, Ryan Mundy & Aaron Miller
2008-2009
Agricultural Communications
1st
2008-2009
Nature Interpretation
3rd
Mike Hite, Alyssa Jenkins, Josh Cordle, David Sams & Emily Cordle
2008-2009
Wildlife Management
6th
Matt Hill, Aaron Miller, Tyler Genders, Ryan Mundy, Austin Conte, Kyle Klingler & Hunter Ricketts
2008-2009

Environmental and Natural Resources

Pilot Contest

1st
Alyssa Jenkins, Josh Cordle, David Sams & Ray Spence
2008-2009
Aquarium Management
4th
C.J. Broaddus, Jacob White, Mike Hite, Titus Disbennett, Justin Strittmatter, Josh Hampshire & Ryan Mundy
2008-2009
Cooperative Education
8th
Kelsie Sharp, Brittany Pinkstock, David Sams, Alyssa Jenkins, Josh Cordle, Tyler VanHorn, Hannah Chenetski & Brittany Stevens

2009-2010

Forestry

7th

Aaron Miller, Josh Hampshire, Daniel Quincel & Seth Johnson
2009-2010
Agricultural Communications
1st
2009-2010
Nature Interpretation
4th
Mike Hite, Nick Brumfield, Ike Sowers & Seth Johnson
2009-2010
Wildlife Management
1st
Aaron Miller, Alex Norris, Tyler Genders, Hunter Ricketts, Ryan Mundy, Daniel Quincel, Kyle Klingler & Eddie Johnson
2009-2010
Agricultural Mechanics Skills
9th
John Miller, Nate Seitz & Scott Loudermilk
2009-2010
Environmental and Natural Resources
2nd
Tyler Genders, Aaron Miller, Alex Norris & Nick Brumfield
2009-2010
Aquarium Management
9th
Jacob White, Mike Hite, Josh Watkins, Josh Hampshire, Titus Disbennett, Ryan Mundy, Jazmine Schorr & Taylor McFarland
2009-2010
Outdoor Power Equipment
3rd
John Miller, Nate Seitz & Aaron Miller

2010-2011

Forestry

8th

Aaron Miller, Josh Hampshire, Mike Hite, Camron Drake, Ryan Mundy & Jared Dilley
2010-2011
Agricultural Communications
2nd
Allyson Davis, Madison Darnell, Sierra Jepsen, Nick Brumfield & Alex Norris
2010-2011
Nature Interpretation
1st
Nick Brumfield, Aaron Miller, Mike Hite, Alex Norris, Hunter Ricketts & Emily Cordle
2010-2011
Agricultural Mechanics Skills
3rd
John Miller, Nate Seitz & Devin Collins
2010-2011
Agricultural Issues Forum
1st
Kelsie Sharp, Hannah Chenetski, Caitlin Robinson, Kayla Porter & Sierra Jepsen
2010-2011
Outdoor Power Equipment
2nd
John Miller, Nate Seitz & Devin Collins
2010-2011
Environmental and Natural Resources
2nd
Mike Hite , Aaron Miller, Alex Norris & Nick Brumfield
2010-2011
Aquarium Management
9th
Jacob White, Matt Notestone, Josh Watkins & Jazmine Schorr
2010-2011
Wildlife Management
10th
Andrea Hollett, Ricky Hutchinson, Cordell Patterson & Aaron Fletcher

2011-2012

Forestry

7th

Nick Brumfield, Alex Norris, Hunter Ricketts, Adrian Wymer, Tyelar Garee & Jared Dilley
2011-2012
Agricultural Issues Forum
2nd
2011-2012
Agricultural Communications
1st
2011-2012
Greenhand Quiz
7th
Devon Mullen, Dylan Wamsley, Johnny Lemaster, Susan Householder, Cole Genders, Nicole Parrish, Morgan Thompson, Hannah Robinson & Kayla Luft
2011-2012
Wildlife Management
1st
2011-2012
Nature Interpretation
3rd
2011-2012
Agricultural Mechanics Skills
1st
John Miller, Nate Seitz & Sierra Jepsen
2011-2012
Aquarium Management
9th
Matt Notestone, Madison Darnell, Johnny Lemaster, Devan Boyer & Mikaila Drake
2011-2012
Environmental and Natural Resources
1st
2011-2012
Outdoor Power Equipment
1st
John Miller, Nate Seitz & Nick Brumfield

2012-2013

Forestry

6th

Nick Brumfield, Adrian Wymer, Austin Stai, Josh Metzon, Katerina Sharp, Mikaila Drake & Jared Dilley

2012-2013
Agricultural Issues Forum
2nd
Allyson Davis, Nick Brumfield, Katerina Sharp & Dakota Dillon
2012-2013
Greenhand Quiz
6th
Sydney Stinson, Jessica Russell, Kalan Greiner, Maddie Helser, Katy Hoyd, Kelsey Adkins, Aubrey Meenach, A.J. Wymer & Nelson Craycraft
2012-2013
Agricultural Communications
4th
Kaylee Reed, Kayla Luft & Josie Montoney
2012-2013
Nature Interpretation
3rd
Allyson Davis, Kayla Luft, Haley Bigham, Katerina Sharp & Adrian Wymer
2012-2013
Agronomy
4th
Dylan Mullen, Nick Brumfield, Devon Mullen, Carrie Stoneburner & Ariel Smith
2012-2013
Wildlife Management
5th
Josie Montoney, Matt Timmons, Josh Metzon, Ashley Pritchard, Devan Boyer & Seth Hollett
2012-2013
Environmental and Natural Resources
3rd
Devan Boyer, Kayla Luft, Josh Metzon & Adrian Wymer

2013-2014

Forestry

6th

Dylan Mullen, Adrian Wymer, Josh Metzon Katerina Sharp, Austin Stai, Kaylee Reed & Ashley Pritchard

2013-2014
Agricultural Issues Forum
1st
Katerina Sharp, Katie Krile, Devon Mullen, Kaylee Reed & Susan Householder
2013-2014
Agricultural Communications
2nd
Josie Montoney, Kaylee Reed & Kayla Luft
2013-2014
Agronomy
7th
Dylan Mullen, Devon Mullen, Austin J. Smith, Maddie Helser, Rachel Stoneburner & Kaylee Reed
2013-2014
Wildlife Management
3rd
Josie Montoney, Josh Metzon, Billy L'Huillier, Ashley Pritchard & Matt Timmons
2013-2014
Nature Interpretation
1st
Kayla Luft, Haley Bigham, Katerina Sharp, Adrian Wymer, Trevor Young & Layla Renner
2013-2014
Environmental and Natural Resources
2nd
Josie Montoney, Kayla Luft, Josh Metzon & Adrian Wymer
2013-2014
Aquarium Management
10th
Austin Stai, Johnny Lemaster, Haley Bigham & Shayla Morrison

2014-2015

Forestry

3rd

Dylan Mullen, Adrian Wymer, Josh Metzon Austin Stai, Nelson Craycraft, Kaylee Reed & Tierra Tooill

2014-2015
Agronomy
5th
Dylan Mullen, Devon Mullen, Austin J. Smith, Sarah Doner, Riley McClure, Maddie Helser & Susan Householder
2014-2015
Wildlife Management
2nd
Josie Montoney, Billy L'Huillier, Josh Metzon, Kayla Luft, Michael Montoney, Ashley Pritchard, Haley Bigham & Dustin Bresler
2014-2015
Nature Interpretation
4th
Ruth McNight, Trevor Young, Jonathan Hackworth, Alexis Kougher, Mallory Seitz & Lilly Seifert
2014-2015
Environmental and Natural Resources
1st
Josie Montoney, Kayla Luft, Dylan Mullen & Adrian Wymer
2014-2015
Greenhand Quiz
8th
Mikayla Hicks, Emma Dearth, Shalyn Brown, Sarah Doner, Mattie Grace Hamilton, Riley McClure, Noah Smith, Carlee Pieratt, Jalynn Fausnaugh, Cole Kleinline, Katie Vickroy, Ashlynne Wells & Maya Knox
2014-2015
Aquarium Management
8th
Dylan Mullen, Austin Stai, Adrian Wymer & Makinzie Garee
2014-2015
Agricultural Communications
1st

Josie Montoney, Samantha Young & Kaylee Reed

2014-2015
Equine Management
8th
Hannah Robinson, Ellie Tipple, Joce Palombo, Emmy Hollar, Mary Schmelzer, Rachel Hizey, Cassie Brewer & Makala Green
2014-2015
Agricultural Issues Forum
5th
Mattie Grace Hamilton, Emma Dearth, Samatha Elder, Sydney Stinson, Sarah Streets & Carlie Krile

2015-2016

Forestry

8th

Aubrey Meenach, Nelson Craycraft, Billy L'Huillier, Garrett Drake, Teirra Tooill & Tyler Hopper
2015-2016
Agricultural Sales
7th
Emma Dearth, Lexie Kougher, Carlie Krile & Hunter Lehman
2015-2016
Wildlife Management
1st
Josie Montoney, Billy L'Huillier, Blair Farmer, Haley Bigham, Jesse Schooley, Michael Montoney, Trent Holbrook & Bryson L'Huillier
2015-2016
Nature Interpretation
6th
Ruth McNight, Bronowyn Cummings, Trevor Young, Mallory Seitz & Lexie Kougher
2015-2016
Environmental and Natural Resources
7th
Michael Montoney, Billy L'Huillier, Bronowyn Cummings & Blair Farmer
2015-2016
Agronomy
7th
Austin J. Smith, Sarah Doner, Maddie Helser & Riley McClure
2015-2016
Agricultural Communications
3rd
Kaci Morin, Sydney Stinson & Lexie Kougher
2015-2016
Agricultural Issues Forum
1st
Josie Montoney, Samantha Young, Bronowyn Cummings, Mallory Seitz, Carlie Krile & Sarah Streets

2016-2017

Forestry

7th

Garrett Drake, Billy L'Huillier, Austin J. Smith, Cade L'Huillier, Katelyn Camechis, Billy L'Huillier, Trevor Spence, Hunter Teagardner, Hunter Hughes, Bronowyn Cummings & Blair Farmer

2016-2017
Agricultural Communications
2nd
Kaci Morin, Lexie Kougher, Noah Smith & Katelyn Camechis
2016-2017
Agricultural Sales
7th
Emma Dearth, Lexie Kougher, Carlie Krile & Garrett Drake
2016-2017
Nature Interpretation
1st
Bronowyn Cummings, Billy L'Huillier, Ruth McNight, Blair Farmer & Michael Montoney
2016-2017
Wildlife Management
1st
Jesse Schooley, Trevor Spence, Jake Shamblin, Bryson L'Huillier & Jordan Meade
2016-2017
Agronomy
7th
Austin J. Smith, Riley McClure, Emmalee McGee, Kristian Lobo, Alison Eveland, Tanner Bennett & Garrett Dearth
2016-2017
Environmental and Natural Resources
1st
Michael Montoney, Billy L'Huillier, Bronowyn Cummings & Jesse Schooley
2016-2017
Agricultural Issues Forum
1st
Billy L'Huillier, Noah Smith, Emma Dearth, Paige Hinton, Jullian Scott & Aaron Sharp