Top Individual Regional and National Competing A-C FFA Members

The Amanda-Clearcreek FFA has recently had members excel individually at the regional and national levels in various contests. The Eastern Region is comprised of 17 states, ranging on the north from Maine to the Virginia on the south to Illinios on the west. National level contests represent all 52 state associations, which is the 50 states plus Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands. Below is a list of who competed, the school year, the contest in which they competed and their placing.

School Year

Participant

Contest

Individual Placing

Competition Level

2001-2002

Kevin Strickler

Livestock

3rd

Eastern Region

2001-2002

Jennifer Strickler

Livestock

7th

Eastern Region

2001-2002

Robert Blosser

Livestock

12th

Eastern Region

2001-2002

Mark Francis

Livestock

14th

Eastern Region

2001-2002

Heather Makarius

Agricultural Communications

3rd - Gold Rating

$750 Scholarship

National

2001-2002

Beth Fouse

Agricultural Communicatons

11th - Gold Rating

$500 Scholarship

National

2001-2002

Rachel Makarius

Agricultural Communicatons

Gold Rating

National

2001-2002

Jennifer Cochran

Agricultural Communicatons

Bronze Rating

National

2002-2003

Mallory McMaster

Agricultural Communicatons

4th - Gold Rating

$500 Scholarship

National

2002-2003

Cassi Slone

Agricultural Communicatons

48th - Silver Rating

National

2002-2003

Meagan Silva

Agricultural Communicatons

72nd - Silver Rating

National

2002-2003

Jenny Zaayer

Agricultural Communicatons

80th - Bronze Rating

National

2007-2008

Jodi Roush

Agricultural Communicatons

10th - Gold Rating

$250 Scholarship

National

2007-2008

Adam Baldwin

Agricultural Communicatons

14th - Gold Rating

National

2007-2008

Brittany Pinkstock

Agricultural Communicatons

48th - Silver Rating

National

2007-2008

Stacey Sams

Agricultural Communicatons

54th - Silver Rating

National

2007-2008
Jessie Berisford
Agricultural Communicatons
64th - Silver Rating
National

2008-2009

Alyssa Jenkins

Agricultural Communicatons

8th - Gold Rating

$500 Scholarship

National

2008-2009

Teran Pinkstock

Agricultural Communicatons

13th - Gold Rating

National

2008-2009

Tara McCalla

Agricultural Communicatons

17th - Gold Rating

National

2008-2009

Ryan Davis II

Agricultural Communicatons

50th - Silver Rating

National

2008-2009
Josh Cordle
Agricultural Communicatons
96th - Silver Rating
National
2008-2009
Jodi Roush
Extemporaneous Speaking
Bronze Rating
National

2009-2010

Sarah Vannoy

Agricultural Communicatons

36th - Gold Rating

National

2009-2010

Emily Cordle

Agricultural Communicatons

65th - Silver Rating

National

2009-2010

Kelsie Sharp

Agricultural Communicatons

80th - Silver Rating

National

2009-2010

Hannah Chenetski

Agricultural Communicatons

85th - Silver Rating

National

2009-2010
Andrea Hollett
Agricultural Communicatons
95th - Silver Rating
National

2010-2011

Alex Norris

Environmental & Natural Resources

1st

Eastern Region

2010-2011

Mike Hite

Environmental & Natural Resources

4th

Eastern Region

2010-2011

Nick Brumfield

Environmental & Natural Resources

8th

Eastern Region

2010-2011

Aaron Miller

Environmental & Natural Resources

9th

Eastern Region
2010-2011
Sara Russ
Agricultural Communicatons
7th - Gold Rating
National
2010-2011
John Miller
Agricultural Communicatons
33rd - Gold Rating
National
2010-2011
Caitlin Robinson
Agricultural Communicatons
49th - Silver Rating
National
2010-2011
Daniel Quincel
Agricultural Communicatons
51st - Silver Rating
National
2010-2011
Kayla Porter
Agricultural Communicatons
77th - Silver Rating
National

2012-2013

Sierra Jepsen

Prepared Speaking

4th

Eastern Region
2012-2013
Sierra Jepsen
Agricultural Communicatons

9th - Gold Rating

$400 Scholarship

National
2012-2013
Nick Brumfield
Agricultural Communicatons
14th - Gold Rating
National
2012-2013
Allyson Davis
Agricultural Communicatons
65th - Bronze Rating
National
2012-2013
Hunter Ricketts
Environmental & Natural Resources
96th - Silver Rating
National
2012-2013
Ricky Hutchinson
Environmental & Natural Resources
120th - Bronze Rating
National
2012-2013
Emily Cordle
Environmental & Natural Resources
136th - Bronze Rating
National
2012-2013
John Miller
Environmental & Natural Resources
150th - Bronze Rating
National

2015-2016

Josie Montoney

Job Interview

3rd

Eastern Region
2015-2016
Dylan Mullen
Environmental & Natural Resources
61st - Silver Rating
National
2015-2016
Kayla Luft
Environmental & Natural Resources
69th - Silver Rating
National
2015-2016
Adrian Wymer
Environmental & Natural Resources
92nd - Silver Rating
National
2015-2016
Josh Metzon
Environmental & Natural Resources
114th - Silver Rating
National
2015-2016
Kaylee Reed
Agricultural Communicatons
37th - Silver Rating
National
2015-2016
Devon Mullen
Agricultural Communicatons
61st - Silver Rating
National
2015-2016
Carlie Krile
Agricultural Communicatons
94th - Bronze Rating
National
2015-2016
Josie Montoney
Extemporaneous Speaking

2nd Runner-up - Gold Rating

$800 Scholarship

National
2015-2016
Samantha Young
Prepared Speaking

1st Runner-up - Gold Rating

$900 Scholarship

National